• Lá na gClub Leaderboard

Meath panel for Kildare League encounter unveiled

Thu 1st Feb

Meath panel for Kildare League encounter unveiled

There are just five surviving members of the team that started the Christy Ring Cup Final last June who are named on the starting XV for this Sunday’s opening round fixture against Kildare in Division 2A of the Allianz Hurling League while a further three players are named among the replacements.

 

The famous five are Charlie Ennis, James Kelly, James Toher, Nicky Potterton and Simon Ennis with Mickey Burke, Niall McLarnon and Seán Geraghty on the bench.

 

It will be a proud day for the Ennis family from Rathmolyon with Jarlath joining his brother Simon on the starting XV as he makes his Allianz Hurling League debut at right corner back.  Indeed, Jarlath is one of four League debutants in the defence with left corner back Ronan Byrne, right half back Kris Gorman and left half back Ethan Devine all making their inaugural appearances in the competition.  The experienced Shane Whitty mans the edge of the square at full back while the other Ennis, Simon will anchor the defensive effort from centre back.

Join the Meath GAA Euro Millions Syndicate

 

There is a blend of youth and experience at midfield with U-20 starlet Tom Shine joined by the wily Seán Quigley.  After an enterprising Dioralte Kehoe Cup, Sean Martin is another debutant at left half forward and he is joined by the Trim duo of James Toher and James Murray.

 

Further forward there is a potent look to the inside forward line where the lightning quick Nicky Potterton forms an exciting partnership with James Kelly and Padraig O’Hanrahan.

 

Entry to the game on Sunday is strictly via ticket only with tickets available from gaa.ie/tickets or from selected Super Valu/Centra stores. 

 

  1. Charlie Ennis (Átha Troim)
  2. Jarlath Ennis (Rath Moliadhain)
  3. Shane Whitty (Gaeil Bhláth Gall)
  4. Ronan Byrne (Na Fianna)
  5. Kris Gorman (Cill Mheasáin)
  6. Simon Ennis (Rath Moliadhain)
  7. Ethan Devine (Na Fianna)
  8. Seán Quigley (Naomh Peadar Dún Bóinne)
  9. Tom Shine (Cill Scíre/Maolach)
  10. James Toher (Átha Troim)
  11. James Murray (Átha Troim)
  12. Seán Martin (Na Fianna)
  13. Nicky Potterton (Cill Dealga)
  14. James Kelly (Cill Teidhil)
  15. Padraig O’Hanrahan (Rath Tó)
  16. Philip O’Brien (Naomh Pádraig)
  17. Seán Geraghty (Cill Scíre/Maolach)
  18. Dáire Shine (Cill Scíre/Maolach)
  19. Mickey Burke (Maigh Dearmhaí)
  20. Niall McLarnon (Rath Tó)
  21. Ciarán Lonergan (Naomh Peadar Dún Bóinne)
  22. Adam Kelly (Dún Doire)
  23. Mark Horan (Cill Mheasáin)
  24. David Murtagh (Átha Troim)
  25. Eoin Donegan (Bhulf Tón)
  26. Jack Walsh (Ó Mathúna)

Posted in: County Teams / An Contae

Related News: County Teams / An Contae

View All