• Lá na gClub Leaderboard

Experimental look for Kehoe Cup decider

Fri 26th Jan

Experimental look for Kehoe Cup decider

The scenario is simple for the Meath hurlers tomorrow (Saturday) when Kildare provide the opposition in Manguard Park, Hawkfield in Round 3 of the Dioralyte Kehoe Cup.  A win by eight points or more and the Kehoe Cup will spend 2024 in the Royal County, anything else and it will reside in Kildare.

 

Philip O’Brien from St. Patrick’s will take the goalkeepers jersey with Ciaran Lonergan once more pulling on the full back jersey.  He will be flanked by Jarlath Ennis and Ronan Byrne who switches to the left corner back berth from the right corner spot he lined out in two weeks ago against Down.  There is no shortage of height and power in the half back line which is made up of Niall McLarnon, Shane Whitty and Ethan Devine who is in line to make his hurling debut.

 

Two clubmates form the midfield partnership with Tom Shine partnering his former coach at minor level in the club, Sean Geraghty and Shines twin brother Daire will once more lead the attack from centre forward.  He is joined in the half forward line by former Young Hurler of the Year James Murray and Seánie Martin who is the third Na Fianna clubman in the side.

 

Two experienced campaigners fill the corner forward berths in Padraig O’Hanrahan and James Kelly, while Eoin Donegan gets a second start at full forward.

 

Entry to the game in Hawkfield is free. 

 

 

  1. Philip O’Brien (Naomh Pádraig)
  2. Jarlath Ennis (Rath Moliadhain)
  3. Ciaran Lonergan (Naomh Peadar Dún Bóinne)
  4. Ronan Byrne (Na Fianna)
  5. Niall McLarnon (Rath Tó)
  6. Shane Whitty (Gaeil Bhláth Gall)
  7. Ethan Devine (Na Fianna)
  8. Tom Shine (Cill Scíre/Maolach)
  9. Seán Geraghty (Cill Scíre/Maolach)
  10. James Murray (Átha Troim)
  11. Daire Shine (Cill Scíre/Maolach)
  12. Seánie Martin (Na Fianna)
  13. Padraig O’Hanrahan (Rath Tó)
  14. Eoin Donegan (Bhulf Tón)
  15. James Kelly (Cill Teidhil)
  16. Jack Fagan (Dún Doire)
  17. Simon Ennis (Rath Moliadhain)
  18. Kris Gorman (Cill Mheasáin)
  19. Mark Horan (Cill Mheasáin)
  20. James Toher (Átha Troim)
  21. Nicky Potterton (Cill Dealga)
  22. David Murtagh (Átha Troim)
  23. Jack Walsh (Ó Mathúna)
  24. Adam Kelly (Dún Doire)
  25. Josh Wall (Droim Riogh)
  26. Fergal Chawke (Naomh Peadar Dún Bóinne)

Posted in: County Teams / An Contae

Related News: County Teams / An Contae

View All