Here you will find information on this the 2022 Meath GAA Sub-Committees:

Competitions Control Committee

  • Chairperson: John Daly (Walterstown)
  • Secretary: Niamh Regan (Rathmolyon)
  • Fixtures Secretary: Damien Griffin (Na Fianna)
  • Disciplinary Secretary: Gene Smith (Nobber)
  • Referees’ Administrator: TBC
  • John Gilmartin (St Peter’s Dunboyne)
  • Peter Collins (Moynalvey)
  • Conor Tormey (Donaghmore/Ashbourne)
  • Oliver Keegan (Gaeil Colmcille)

Hearings Committee

  • Chairperson: Pat O’Reilly (Simonstown)
  • Secretary:  Francis Flynn (Seneschalstown)
  • Francis Lynch (Kiltale), Liam Kerrane (O’Mahony’s),  Andy Fahy (Ratoath),  Brian Rennick (Dunderry)
  • Brendan Lynch (Moynalty), Michael Mullally (Blackhall Gaels)
  • Gerry Giblin (Donaghmore/Ashbourne)

Finance Sub-Committee

  • Chairperson: Jim Mullery (Slane)
  • Secretary:  Gene Smith (Nobber)
  • John Kavanagh (St. Ultan’s),  Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)
  • Mairead Delaney (Dunshaughlin),  John Brogan (Moynalty)
  • Jason Plunkett (Clonard),  Dessie Murtagh (St. Ultan’s)
  • Pat Smyth (O’Mahony’s), Seamus Kenny (Simonstown Gaels),  Tara Rowan

Hurling Development and Promotion Committee

  • Chairperson: Martin O’Halloran (Rathmolyon)
  • Vice-Chairperson: John Brennan (Ratoath)
  • Secretary: Colin Brennan (Rathmolyon)
  • Assistant Secretary: John Andrews (Trim)

Fixture Analyst

  • Oliver Keegan (Gaeil Colmcille)

Health & Well–being Committee

  • Chairperson: James Kelly (St. Colmcille’s)
  • Andy Fahy (Ratoath), Brian Carberry (St. Vincent’s)
  • Liz Lacey (Moynalty), Seán Downey (Na Fianna),
  • Andy Ogle (Trim), Sean Dolan (Moylagh)
  • Eunice Murtagh (O’Mahony’s), Jim Mullery (Slane)
  • Maria O’Neill (Dunderry), Mary Meade (Syddan)
  • Gillian Duffy (Duleek/Bellewstown)

Referees’ Administration Committee

  • Chairperson: TBC
  • Secretary: Seamus McCormack (Walterstown)
  • John Delaney (St. Peter’s Dunboyne), Dominic Reilly (Kiltale)
  • Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille), Frank Gallogly (Dunshaughlin)

Minor Committee

  • Chairperson: Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille)
  • Vice-Chairperson: John Gilmartin (St. Peter’s Dunboyne)
  • Secretary: Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown)
  • Assistant Secretary: Declan Black (Kilmainham)
  • Denise Farrelly (Castletown)

Youth Committee

  • Chairperson: Ciaran Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Andrew Lenehan (St. Patrick’s)
  • Secretary: Gerard Smith (Boardsmill)
  • Assistant Secretary: Aidan Quinn (Ballinabrackey)
  • P.R.O.: Fintan Porter (O’Mahony’s)
  • Assistant P.R.O.:  Ned Kearney (Simonstown Gaels)
  • Martin Blake (Coaching Officer)

Coiste Go Games Committee

  • Chairperson: Ciaran Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Secretary: Fintan Porter (O’Mahony’s)
  • Jamie Queeney (Na Fianna) Peter Durnin (Kiltale)
  • Ned Kearney (Simonstown Gaels)

Post–Primary Schools’ Committee

  • Chairperson: Brendan Cummins (Dunsany)
  • Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Ultan Fitzpatrick (Gaeil Colmcille)

Insurance Officer

  • Jim Lane (Simonstown Gaels)

Coaching & Games Development Committee

  • Chairperson: Martin Blake (St. Brigid’s)
  • Secretary: Jamie Queeney (Na Fianna)
  • John Gilmartin (St Peters Dunboyne), Sean Kelly (Dunderry)
  • Peter Durnin (Kiltale), Philip Fay (Dunderry)

Cultural Committee

  • Cathaoirleach: Joseph O’Brien (Scrín)
  • Cathal Seoige (Clann na nGael), Michael Heery (Naomh Bríde)
  • Anna Rooney (Baile Shláine), Michael Carr (Bhulf Tón)
  • Roisin McGaley (Átha Troim), Michelle Mullen (Cill Maighneann),
  • Pat Farrelly (Átha Troim), Aisling Dwyer (Druim Samhraidh)
  • Ciarán Farrelly (Átha Troim), Hannah Leahy (Domhnach Seachnaill)
  • Lenore McGahan (Droim Conrach), Matthew Gilsenan (Naomh Micheal)

Information Technology Committee

  • Chairperson: Tom Callaghan (Duleek/Bellewstown)
  • Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany), Jason Plunkett (Clonard), Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown)

Youth Planning Committee

  • Chairperson: Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)
  • Secretary: Michael Bennett (O’Mahony’s)
  • Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille), Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown)
  • Martin Blake (Coaching Officer), Ciaran Flynn (Dunsany),
  • Fintan Porter (O’Mahony’s), Jamie Queeney (Na Fianna)

County Team Management Panel Committee

  • John Kavanagh (St. Ultan’s), Mairead Delaney (Dunshaughlin)
  • Jim Mullery (Slane), Paddy Kelly (Kiltale), Seamus Kenny (Simonstown Gaels)
  • + 2 players from both senior football and senior hurling teams

Public Relations/Marketing Committee

  • Chairperson.: Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Vice-Chairperson.:  Martin O’Halloran (Rathmolyon)
  • Secretary: Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown)
  • Assistant Secretary: Fintan Porter (O’Mahony’s)
  • David Rispin (Cortown), Francis Flynn (Seneschalstown),
  • Stephen Smyth (Kildalkey), John O’Brien (Nobber),
  • Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille), Alan Tormey (Gaeil Colmcille),
  • Brendan Cummins (Dunsany), Joseph O’Brien (Skryne)

Páirc Tailteann & Dunganny Games Committee

  • Chairperson/Event Controller: Paddy O’Dwyer (Dunshaughlin)
  • Secretary/Safety Officer:  Jim Lane (Simonstown Gaels)
  • Head Steward: Jim Cooney (Ballinabrackey)
  • John Kavanagh (St. Ultan’s), Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)
  • Jim Mullery (Slane), Arthur Reilly (Boardsmill)
  • Ned Bland (Ballinabrackey), Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Martin O’Halloran(Rathmolyon), Jason Plunkett (Clonard)
  • Mairead Delaney (Dunshaughlin), David Clynch (Walterstown),
  • Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown), Dessie Murtagh (St. Ultan’s)

Historical Committee

  • Chairperson: Brendan Cummins (Dunsany)
  • Secretary: Jim Gilligan (Dunshaughlin)
  • Seamus Brennan (Trim), Donie Mooney (Summerhill)
  • Pat Farrelly (Trim), Eddie O’Reilly (Oldcastle)

Designated Liaison Person

  • Brian Carberry (St. Vincent’s)

Ambassador for Meath GA

  • Sean Boylan (St. Peter’s Dunboyne)

Cups Committee

  • Barney Allen (Rathkenny), Brendan Cummins (Dunsany)
  • Kit Mitchell (Killyon)

Development Committee

  • Brian Carberry (St. Vincent’s), Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)

Physical Planning and Safety Committee

  • Jason Plunkett (Clonard), Jim Lane (Simonstown Gaels)
  • Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)

Infrastructure Committee

Chairperson: Noel Dempsey

Secretary: Liam Mulvihill

Seamus Kenny, John Kavanagh, Mairead Delaney

Jim Mullery, Jason Plunkett, Paddy Kelly

Football Development Committee

Chairperson: Conor O’Donoghue,

Barry Callaghan, Owen Brennan

Seamus Kenny, Gerry McEntee, John Kavanagh