Here you will find information on this the 2021 Meath GAA Sub-Committees:

Competitions Control Committee

  • Chairperson: John Daly (Walterstown)
  • Secretary: Niamh Regan (Rathmolyon)
  • Fixtures Secretary: Damien Griffin (Na Fianna)
  • Disciplinary Secretary: Gene Smith (Nobber)
  • Referees’ Administrator: Frank Gallogly (Dunshaughlin)
  • John Gilmartin (St Peter’s Dunboyne)
  • Peter Collins (Moynalvey)
  • Oliver Cudden (Duleek/Bellewstown)
  • Oliver Keegan (Gaeil Colmcille)

Hearings Committee

  • Chairperson: Pat O’Reilly (Simonstown)
  • Francis Owens (Kilmainhamwood) Liam Kerrane (O’Mahony’s)
  • Andy Fahy (Ratoath) Brian Rennick (Dunderry)
  • Brendan Lynch (Moynalty) Michael Mullally (Blackhall Gaels)
  • Francis Flynn (Seneschalstown)  Nick Fitzgerald (Kildalkey)

Finance Sub-Committee

  • Chairperson: Jim Mullery (Slane)
  • Gene Smith (Nobber)
  • John Kavanagh (St. Ultan’s),  Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)
  • Mairead Delaney (Dunshaughlin),  Nick Fitzgerald (Kildalkey)
  • Jason Plunkett (Clonard),  Dessie Murtagh (St. Ultan’s)
  • Tony McEntee (Curraha),  Pat Smyth (O’Mahony’s)
  • Seamus Kenny (Simonstown Gaels),  Tara Rowan

Hurling Development and Promotion Committee

  • Chairperson: Martin O’Halloran (Rathmolyon)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Francis Lynch (Kiltale)
  • Secretary: Colin Brennan (Rathmolyon)
  • Assistant Secretary: Gerry Giblin (Donaghmore/Ashbourne)
  • P.R.O.: John Andrews (Trim)

Fixture Analyst

  • Oliver Keegan (Gaeil Colmcille)

Health & Well–being Committee

  • Chairperson: James Kelly (St. Colmcille’s)
  • Brian Carberry (St. Vincent’s), Liz Lacey (Moynalty)
  • Seán Downey (Na Fianna), Andy Ogle (Trim)
  • Sean Dolan (Moylagh), Andy Fahy (Ratoath)
  • Eunice Murtagh (O’Mahony’s), Jim Mullery (Slane)
  • Maria O’Neill (Dunderry), Mary Meade (Syddan)
  • Gillian Duffy (Duleek/Bellewstown)

Referees’ Administration Committee

  • Chairperson: Frank Gallogly (Dunshaughlin)
  • Secretary: Seamus McCormack (Walterstown)
  • John Delaney( St. Peter’s Dunboyne) Dominic Reilly (Kiltale)
  • Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille) Nick Fitzgerald (Kildalkey)

Minor Committee

  • Chairperson: Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille)
  • Vice-Chairperson: John Gilmartin (St. Peter’s Dunboyne)
  • Secretary: Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown)
  • Assistant Secretary: Declan Black (Kilmainham)
  • P.R.O.: Ruth Chambers (Walterstown)
  • Assistant P.R.O.: Denise Farrelly (Castletown)

Youth Committee

  • Chairperson: Ciarán Benville (Donaghmore/Ashbourne)
  • Vice-Chairperson: Andrew Lenehan (St. Patrick’s)
  • Secretary: Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Assistant Secretary: Gerard Smith (Boardsmill)
  • P.R.O.: Fintan Porter (O’Mahony’s)
  • Assistant P.R.O.: Aidan Quinn (Ballinabrackey)
  • Ned Kearney (Simonstown Gaels)

Coiste Go Games Committee

  • Chairperson: Ciarán Benville (Donaghmore/Ashbourne)
  • Secretary: Fintan Porter (O’Mahony’s)
  • Jamie Queeney(Na Fianna) Peter Durnin (Kiltale)
  • Ned Kearney (Simonstown Gaels)

Post–Primary Schools’ Committee

  • Chairperson: Brendan Cummins (Dunsany)
  • Delegate to Leinster Post-Primary: Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Ultan Fitzpatrick (Gaeil Colmcille)

Insurance Officer

  • Cyril Creavin (Dunshaughlin)

Coaching & Games Development Committee

  • Chairperson: Martin Blake (St. Brigid’s)
  • Secretary: Jamie Queeney (Na Fianna)
  • John Gilmartin (St Peters Dunboyne), Sean Kelly (Dunderry)
  • Peter Durnin (Kiltale), Philip Fay (Dunderry)

Cultural Committee

  • Cathaoirleach: Joseph O’Brien (Scrín)
  • Cathal Seoige (Clann na nGael), Michael Heery (Naomh Bríd)
  • Anne Rooney (Baile Shláine), Michael Carr (Bhulf Tón)
  • Roisin McGaley (Átha Troim), Annie Galligan (Oldcastle)
  • Pat Farrelly (Átha Troim), Aisling Dwyer (Druim Samhraidh)
  • Ciarán Farrelly (Átha Troim), Hannah Leahy (Domhnach Seachnaill)
  • Matthew Gilsenan (St. Michael’s)

Information Technology Committee

  • Chairperson: Tom Callaghan (Duleek/Bellewstown)
  • Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany), Jason Plunkett (Clonard), Brian Kelly(Seneschalstown)

Youth Planning Committee

  • Chairperson: Paddy Kelly(Kiltale)
  • Secretary: Michael Bennett (O’Mahony’s)
  • Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille), Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown)
  • Ciaran Benville (Donaghmore/Ashbourne), Ciaran Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Fintan Porter (O’Mahony’s)

County Team Management Panel Committee

  • John Kavanagh (St. Ultan’s), Mairead Delaney (Dunshaughlin)
  • Jim Mullery (Slane), Paddy Kelly(Kiltale), Seamus Kenny (Simonstown)
  • 2 from Hurling and Football Senior players to be confirmed

Public Relations/Marketing Committee

  • Chairperson/County P.R.O.: Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Vice-Chairperson/Hurling P.RO.: John Andrews (Trim)
  • Secretary/Football P.R.O.: Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown)
  • Assistant Secretary/Juvenile P.R.O.: Fintan Porter (O’Mahony’s)
  • Seamus Kenny (Simonstown Gaels), David Rispin (Cortown)
  • Brian Mulligan (St. Colmcille’s), Colm Ó Méalóid (Donaghmore/Ashbourne)
  • Francis Flynn (Seneschalstown), Stephen Smyth (Kildalkey)
  • Martin O’Halloran (Rathmolyon), Ruth Chambers (Walterstown)
  • Noel Kelly (Ratoath), John O’Brien (Nobber)
  • Gearoid Rennicks (St. Ultan’s), Raymond Finnegan (Gaeil Colmcille)
  • Alan Tormey (Gaeil Colmcille), Brendan Cummins (Dunsany)
  • Joseph O’Brien (Skryne)

Páirc Tailteann & Dunganny Games Committee

  • Chairperson/Event Controller: Paddy O’Dwyer (Dunshaughlin)
  • Secretary/Safety Officer: Cyril Creavin (Dunshaughlin)
  • Head Steward: Jim Cooney (Ballinabrackey)
  • John Kavanagh(St. Ultan’s), Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)
  • Jim Mullery (Slane), Arthur Reilly (Boardsmill)
  • Ned Bland (Ballinabrackey), Ciarán Flynn (Dunsany)
  • Martin O’Halloran(Rathmolyon), Jason Plunkett (Clonard)
  • Anne McDonnell (Summerhill), Mairead Delaney (Dunshaughlin)
  • David Clynch (Walterstown), Ciaran Benville (Donaghmore/Ashbourne)
  • Brian Kelly (Seneschalstown), Dessie Murtagh (St. Ultan’s)

Historical Committee

  • Chairperson: Brendan Cummins (Dunsany)
  • Secretary: Jim Gilligan (Dunshaughlin)
  • Seamus Brennan (Trim), Donie Mooney (Summerhill)
  • Pat Farrelly (Trim), Eddie O’Reilly (Oldcastle)

Designated Liaison Person

  • Brian Carberry (St. Vincent’s)

Ambassador for Meath GA

  • Sean Boylan (St. Peter’s Dunboyne)

Cups Committee

  • Barney Allen (Rathkenny), Brendan Cummins (Dunsany)
  • Kit Mitchell (Killyon)

Development Committee

  • Brian Carberry (St. Vincent’s), Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)

Physical Planning and Safety Committee

  • Jason Plunkett (Clonard), Cyril Creavin (Dunshaughlin)
  • Paddy Kelly (Kiltale)