Minor Hurling

22.04.16

Electric Ireland Leinster MHC

Westmeath v Meath

Saturday, 23rd April 2016 in Cusack Park, Mullingar at 3 p.m.

MEATH TEAM

  1. Charlie Ennis, Trim
  2. Brian Reilly, Killyon
  3. James McNally, Kildalkey
  4. Brian Kelly, Kildalkey
  5. Will Flynn (Capt)., Na Fianna
  6. Sean Martin, Na Fianna
  7. Jacob Ryan, Killyon
  8. Conor McNally, Kiltale
  9. Sean Coffey, Na Fianna
  10. Ben McGowan, Ratoath
  11. Peter Farrell, Trim
  12. Conor Hayes, Kildalkey
  13. Mikey Cullen, Trim
  14. Ronan Byrne, Na Fianna
  15. Brian Dowling, Trim
  16. John Mitchell, St. Peter’s, Dunboyne
  17. Mickey Mullen, Killyon
  18. Tom Fadden, Ratoath
  19. Jack Cummings, Kiltale
  20. David Murtagh, Trim
  21. Conor O’Farrell, Donaghmore/Ashbourne
  22. Jamie Leavy, Dunderry
  23. Darragh Gilmartin, St. Peter’s, Dunboyne
  24. Evan Fitzgerald, Kildalkey

07.04.16

Electric Ireland Leinster MHC

Wicklow v Meath

Saturday, 9th April 2016 in Pearse Park, Arlow at 1.30 p.m.

MEATH TEAM

1:      Charlie Ennis (Trim)
2:      Brian Reilly (Killyon)
3:      James McNally (Kildalkey)
4:      Brian Kelly (Kildalkey)
5:      Will Flynn (Na Fianna)
6:      Sean Martin (Na Fianna)
7:      Jacob Ryan (Killyon)
8:      Conor McNally(Kiltale)
9:      Sean Coffey (Na Fianna)
10:     Jack Cummins (Kiltale)
11:     Peter Farrell (Trim)
12:     David Murtagh(Trim)
13:     Mikey Cullen (Trim)
14:     Ronan Byrne(Na Fianna)
15:     Brian Dowling(Trim)

03.09.14

Electric Ireland All Ireland MHC “B” Final

Meath v Kerry

Saturday, 6th September 2014 in Nenagh, Tipperary

MEATH TEAM

1.   Aaron McGee, Trim

2.   Jack Bird, Boardsmill

3.   Luke Swaine, Clann na nGael

4.   Jamie Hackett, Trim

5.   Jack Payne, Rathmolyon

6.   Conor Dempsey, Dunderry

7.   Kyle Dixon, Boardsmill

8.   Charlie Bird (C), Boardsmill

9.   Luke Moran, Trim

10. Josh Wall, Drumree

11. Martin Healy, Kildalkey

12. Luke Martin, Dunderry

13. Ronan Ryan, Kiltale

14. Gavin McGowan, Ratoath

15. Ross Ryan, Kiltale

07.08.14

Electric Ireland All Ireland MHC “B” Quarter Final

Meath v Kildare

Thursday, 7th August 2014 in Trim at 7.00 p.m.

MEATH TEAM

1.   Aaron McGee, Trim

2.   Jack Bird, Boardsmill

3.   Luke Swaine, Clann na nGael

4.   Jamie Hackett, Trim

5.   Jack Payne, Rathmolyon

6.   Conor Dempsey, Dunderry

7.   Kyle Dixon, Boardsmill

8.   Luke Moran, Trim

9.   Charlie Bird (C), Boardsmill

10. Liam Carey, Drumree

11. Josh Wall, Drumree

12. Ronan Ryan, Kiltale

13. Mark Slevin, Na Fianna

14. Gavin McGowan, Ratoath

15. Ross Ryan, Kiltale


Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Hurling Championship

Meath v Wexford

Saturday, 26th April 2014 in PÁIRC TAILTEANN at 3.00 p.m.

MEATH TEAM

    1. Noel O’Sullivan, Na Fianna
    2. Jack Bird, Boardsmill
    3. Luke Swaine, Clann na nGael
    4. Conor Dempsey, Dunderry
    5. Darragh Brogan, Clann na nGael
    6. Charlie Bird, Boardsmill (C)
    7. Jack Payne, Rathmolyon
    8. Luke Moran, Trim
    9. Luke Martyn, Dunderry
    10. Josh Wall, Drumree
    11. Ronan Ryan, Kiltale
    12. Martin Healy, Kildalkey
    13. Alex Walsh, Dunderry
    14. Ross Ryan, Kiltale
    15. Liam Carey, Drumree

 

11.04.14

Electric Ireland Leinster Minor Hurling Championship

Meath v Wicklow

Saturday, 12th April 2014 in PÁIRC TAILTEANN at 3.00 p.m.

MEATH TEAM

    1. Sean Quigley, St. Peter’s Dunboyne
    2. Noel O’Sullivan, Na Fianna
    3. Luke Swaine, Clann na nGael
    4. Conor Dempsey, Dunderry
    5. Darragh Brogan, Clann na nGael
    6. Charlie Bird, Boardsmill (C)
    7. Jack Payne, Rathmolyon
    8. Luke Moran, Trim
    9. Luke Martyn, Dunderry
    10. Josh Wall, Drumree
    11. Ronan Ryan, Kiltale
    12. Martin Healy, Kildalkey
    13. Alex Walsh, Dunderry
    14. Ross Ryan, Kiltale
    15. Liam Carey, Drumree

07.03.14

Leinster Minor Hurling

 Meath v Offaly in Birr Saturday, 8th March 2014

MEATH TEAM

1. Sean Quigley, St. Peter’s Dunboyne

​2. Darragh Brogan, Clann na nGael

3. Luke Moran, Trim

4. Conor Dempsey, Dunderry

5. Jack Payne, Rathmolyon

6. Luke Swaine, Clann na nGael

7. Jonathan Mc Closkey, Na Fianna

8. Martin Healy, Kildalkey

9. Luke Martyn, Dunderry

10. Ronan Ryan, Kiltale

11. Josh Wall, Drumree

12. Liam Carey, Drumree

13. Joey Farrell, Rathmolyon

14. Ross Ryan, Kiltale

15. Mark Slevin, Na Fianna

12.05.11

Meath U 16 panel for competition in

St Kierans College May 21st

Selected Panel ( 22 Players)

Name, Club
Cathal Burke, Kilmessan
Liam Kane, Dunboyne
Charlie Bird, Boardsmill
Jack Regan, Kiltale
Kevin Ryan, Kiltale
Rory Hennessy, Kiltale
David Reilly, Drumree
Josh Wall, Drumree
Sean McGrath, Dunboyne
Sean Hayes, Dunboyne
Liam Ferguson, Gaeil Colmcille
David Schilder, Kiltale
Luke Rickard, Kildalkey
Mark Healy, Kildalkey
Darragh Kelly, Ratoath
Connell Stafford, Rathmoylan
Sean O’Reilly, Clann Na Gael
Jack Fagan, Rathmoylan
John McCloskey, Rathmoylan
Jack Payne, Rathmoylan
David Toner, Ratoath
Sean Doyle, Kilmessan

Reserves
Jamie Gilmartin, Dunboyne
Conor Ward, Ratoath
Ferghal McCabe, Kiltale

————————————

Meath U15 Hurling Development Squad Trials A Chara,
please note that we will be holding U15 Hurling Development Squad trials on the following times and dates in Dunganny:

Saturday April 25th 6:00pm to 7:30pm
Saturday May 2nd 6:00pm to 7:30pm
Saturday May 9th 6:00pm to 7:30pm 

Secretaries, please ensure that your relevant mentors are aware of this and that we have appropriate representation from your club.

We would expect that all those who travelled to the Tony Forristal
tournament last year will be present, So please ensure that your mentors update those players with the above dates and times.

If possible, all clubs should send 3 or 4 players who they feel would meet required standard. We are also particularly interested in seeing goalkeeper candidates at the trials.

All players attending must be age 15 and no younger .ie… DOB in 1994.

Finally, if you are able can you forward us a list of the players you are expecting to send to the trials by email with their Names, Club and Date of Birth before the first session, that would be most appreciated.


It would also be a help if you outlined what position they currently play in your club team.
**** Players should arrive on the first Saturday at least 15 mins before 6:00pm start to allow for registration ****

Thank you,
Ken McKenna 087) 632 6528 k_mckenna@ie.ibm.com 
Conor Gavin 087) 239 4229 conorgavin1@eircom.net 
Davy Gaughan 087) 257 6880 gaughandb@eircom.net 

————————

Meath Minor Hurling Team

 

All Ireland B Final @ Tullamore, Saturday 28th July 2007

 

Meath 3-19   Kildare 1-07

 

mh

 

 

lljj


 

ALL IRELAND MINOR HURLING “B” – SEMI FINAL

– Saturday, 15th July 2006 –

Clane:  Meath v Westmeath at 12.30 p.m. (Michael Butler, Dublin)

—————————————————

ALL IRELAND MINOR HURLING “B” – QUARTER FINAL

– Saturday, 1st July 2006 –

Clane:  Kildare v Meath at 3.30 p.m. (Michael Butler, Dublin)

—————————————————

13th July 2003 Meath U-16s Leinster Hurling Champions
Meath 3-12
Carlow 3-6

Meath u16 hurlers restored some Meath hurling pride and exacted some consolation for the exit of both u21 and seniors to the same county, when they took the u16 crown after a slow start against Carlow.

They were 2-1 in arrears before David Wallace opened their account. By half time they had hauled Carlow back to trail by only 1-5 to 2-3.

Goals from Peter Durnin and Wallace put them in charge and they ran out deserving winners.